London Architecture

Kenwood House

Also known as
The Iveagh Bequest
Address
Hampstead Lane
Hampstead Heath, England NW3
Basic Information
Type Residential
Floors: 4
Neighborhood: Hampstead Heath
More Information
  • The gardens were designed by Humphrey Repton.
  • The exact construction dates of this building are not known. It is believed to have been built in the early 1600's.
  • 1922 - The contents of the house are sold.
  • 1925 - Lord Iveagh buys the house for £107,900.
  • 1927 - Lord Iveagh dies and the house is donated to the nation.
  • 1929 - Public tours begin.